This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
hide announcement

South West Manchester CC - 1st XI Vs Swinton Moorside CC, Salford - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :FriendlyDate :Sunday 20th July 2008
Toss:Swinton Moorside CC, Salford - 1st XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:14:00
Ground: Ellesmere RoadRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Kwiksave T20 Cup Semifinal at Worsley Man of the Match performance from Narendra Gogna brilliant 70 with the bat and 3/26 with the ball

Result Summary

Result:    South West Manchester CC - 1st XI - Won by 80 runs
South West Manchester CC - 1st XISwinton Moorside CC, Salford - 1st XI
Score186 for 6 (20 overs) 'b'106 all out (18.5 overs) 't'

South West Manchester CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Narendra Gognast Jonathan Herreranb  Jamie McDougall70440
2Mrinal Dasguptab  James Wade24110
3Khalid Mahmoodct Alex Hewetb  Jamie McDougall8100
4Adil Javednot out27210
5Jahangir Abbasct Alex Hewetb  Jamie McDougall8010
6Mohammed Ali Khanb  Josh Brownbill8010
7Najeeb Ahmad*run out (Unsure)13110
8Rajasimhan Sivakumarb  Alex Hewet4100
9Brig Allennot out2000
10Shazad Akbardid not bat
11Adam Watkinsdid not bat
Extras       lb (3), w (17), nb (2)22
Total186
Wickets 6
Overs 20

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

113-1 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 121-2 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 122-3 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 135-4 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 165-5 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 180-6 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 184-7 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -8 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -9 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -10 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Alex Hewet3025100
2Robert Reade3030000
3David Flatley4035000
4Dean Atkinson1022000
5James Wade3026100
6Jamie McDougall3030300
7Josh Brownbill1015100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets31
Total180186700

Swinton Moorside CC, Salford - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1James Wadelbwb  Shazad Akbar9000
2Jamie McDougallb  Rajasimhan Sivakumar10000
3Jonathan Herreran*†b  Adam Watkins20400
4Jonathan Hookerb  Adam Watkins0000
5Josh Brownbillb  Khalid Mahmood10200
6Alex Hewetb  Narendra Gogna8000
7David Flatleyb  Shazad Akbar3000
8Peter Flatleyb  Najeeb Ahmad21400
9Robert Readest Brig Allenb  Narendra Gogna2000
10Dean Atkinsonnot out3000
11Steve Readelbwb  Narendra Gogna3000
Extras       b (4), lb (5), w (6), nb (2)17
Total106
Wickets all out
Overs 18.5

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

11-1 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 45-2 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 48-3 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 49-4 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 63-5 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 71-6 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 79-7 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 94-8 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 100-9 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 106-10 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Rajasimhan Sivakumar3113100
2Adam Watkins4126200
3Khalid Mahmood319100
4Shazad Akbar3014200
5Narendra Gogna3.5026300
6Najeeb Ahmad209100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets90
Total18.531061000

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers