This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Swinton Moorside CC, Salford - 1st XI Vs Worsley CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: Manchester & District Cricket League Premier League - 2012Date :Saturday 8th September 2012
Toss:Swinton Moorside CC, Salford - 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:30
Ground: Graham Matthews Cricket GroundRules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Worsley CC - 1st XI - Won by 6 wickets
Swinton Moorside CC, Salford - 1st XIWorsley CC - 1st XI
Score237 for 7 (48 overs) 'b' 't'239 for 4 (45 overs)
Game Points020
Penalty Points00
Batting Points00
Bowling Points40
Total Points420

Swinton Moorside CC, Salford - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1David Flatleyct & b Niall Howarth581300
2James Wadest Tom Othickb  Damian Greaves105650
3Michael Farrellb  Damian Greaves6000
4Jonathan Herreran*†ct Daniel McKeownb  Niall Howarth0000
5Jonathan Hookerct David Hamiltonb  Niall Howarth18300
6Brad Palmerct Tom Othickb  Damian Greaves1000
7Jack Woodnot out8000
8Josh Brownbillb  Damian Greaves17210
9Jacob Saundersnot out2000
10Adam Finnerandid not bat
11Dean Atkinsondid not bat
Extras       b (6), lb (10), w (5), nb (1)22
Total237
Wickets 7
Overs 48

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

121-1 David Flatley (James Wade-0*); 151-2 Michael Farrell (James Wade-0*); 153-3 Jonathan Herreran (James Wade-0*); 182-4 Jonathan Hooker (James Wade-0*); 194-5 Brad Palmer (James Wade-0*); 213-6 James Wade (Jack Wood-0*); 233-7 Josh Brownbill (Jack Wood-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Sam Lowe7132001
2David Purcell6031000
3Damian Greaves18080450
4Paul Howard4020000
5Niall Howarth13058300
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets160
Total481237751

Worsley CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Richard Hopect Jacob Saundersb  Josh Brownbill52700
2Tom Othickb  Brad Palmer0000
3Simon Hallst Jonathan Herreranb  Jack Wood1121040
4Steven Elwellb  Jack Wood19210
5David Hamiltonnot out14200
6Niall Howarthnot out19020
7Paul Howarddid not bat
8Damian Greavesdid not bat
9David Purcelldid not bat
10Sam Lowedid not bat
11Daniel McKeown*did not bat
Extras       b (11), lb (6), w (4), nb (2)23
Total239
Wickets 4
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

1-1 Tom Othick (Richard Hope-0*); 160-2 Richard Hope (Simon Hall-0*); 197-3 Steven Elwell (Simon Hall-0*); 202-4 Simon Hall (David Hamilton-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Brad Palmer10046111
2Dean Atkinson5024000
3Jack Wood8137200
4David Flatley7143010
5Josh Brownbill9045121
6Adam Finneran6027000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets170
Total452239442

Match Officials

UmpiresPaul Naden, Phil Holliday
ScorersS Atkinson, M Condon