This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
hide announcement

Swinton Moorside CC, Salford - 1st XI Vs Newton Heath CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: Manchester & District Cricket League - Premier League 2010Date :Saturday 14th August 2010
Toss:Swinton Moorside CC, Salford - 1st XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:13:30
Ground: Graham Matthews Cricket GroundRules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Swinton Moorside CC, Salford - 1st XI - Won by 10 wickets
Swinton Moorside CC, Salford - 1st XINewton Heath CC - 1st XI
Score198 for 0 (36.1 overs) 't'196 for 9 (48 overs) 'b'
Game Points200
Penalty Points00
Batting Points00
Bowling Points00
Total Points200

Newton Heath CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Paul Johnstonst Jonathan Herreranb  Peter Kay2000
2Garry Martinb  Peter Kay17400
3Mike Kayct David Flatleyb  Brad Palmer39710
4Michael Clewlow*ct Chris Norvallb  Peter Kay3000
5Baden Wiltonlbwb  Peter Kay0000
6Luke Barrowct Robert Readeb  Chris Worsley23310
7Ellis Hilire-Catherallct James Wadeb  Peter Kay47430
8Daniel Smalleyct Wade McConnellb  Robert Reade9000
9Syed Kazmict Peter Kayb  Chris Worsley23400
10Dave Winstanleynot out16020
11Martin O' Malleynot out2000
Extras       b (8), lb (3), w (1), nb (3)0
Total196
Wickets 9
Overs 48

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

11-1 Paul Johnston (Garry Martin-0*); 35-2 Garry Martin (Mike Kay-0*); 47-3 Michael Clewlow (Mike Kay-0*); 47-4 Baden Wilton (Mike Kay-0*); 82-5 Mike Kay (Luke Barrow-0*); 103-6 Luke Barrow (Ellis Hilire-Catherall-0*); 115-7 Daniel Smalley (Ellis Hilire-Catherall-0*); 164-8 Ellis Hilire-Catherall (Syed Kazmi-0*); 190-9 Syed Kazmi (Dave Winstanley-0*); -10 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Peter Kay15282512
2Brad Palmer13522100
3Chris Worsley14247201
4Robert Reade6034100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets110
Total489196913

Swinton Moorside CC, Salford - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1David Flatleynot out701300
2James Wadenot out1091540
3George Highamdid not bat
4Peter Kaydid not bat
5Jonathan Herreran*†did not bat
6Patrick Yellanddid not bat
7Chris Norvalldid not bat
8Brad Palmerdid not bat
9Chris Worsleydid not bat
10Wade McConnelldid not bat
11Robert Readedid not bat
Extras       b (12), lb (3), w (3), nb (1)19
Total198
Wickets 0
Overs 36.1

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

-1 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -2 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -3 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -4 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -5 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -6 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -7 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -8 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -9 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -10 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Dave Winstanley6128010
2Baden Wilton7130010
3Martin O' Malley11053011
4Syed Kazmi4119000
5Mike Kay3115000
6Michael Clewlow3022000
7Paul Johnston1.1010000
8Ellis Hilire-Catherall106000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets150
Total36.14198031

Match Officials

UmpiresPaul Naden, Phil Holliday
ScorersL Saunders, Nicole Kay